Know exactly where your child stands for Invicta Grammar School
Thousands of practice questions and up to 6 mock papers, all in the exact Invicta Grammar School 11+ format, on one simple plan. It starts with a free diagnostic.
Thousands of practice questions and up to 6 mock papers, all in the exact Invicta Grammar School 11+ format, on one simple plan. It starts with a free diagnostic.
Invicta Grammar School
Invicta Grammar School is a girls' grammar school in Maidstone that uses the GL exam board for its 11+ entrance exam. There is no interview stage as part of the admissions process. The school does not have a defined catchment area, with offer distances varying annually.
If your daughter will be happiest in a warm, busy school that takes her wider development as seriously as her grades, Invicta is a girls' grammar on Huntsman Lane in Maidstone. Girls make up the main school, and boys are welcomed into the sixth form. It is part of the Valley Invicta Academies Trust, a Kent family of schools that also runs the primary schools many Invicta girls come from. The school describes itself as a friendly community built on care, compassion and collaboration, with high expectations and high aspirations for every girl.
Personal development sits at the heart of what the school does, with a clear aim of preparing girls for the world of work and helping them grow in confidence, leadership and emotional intelligence. Music, art and sport all carry real weight here. There are orchestras and concerts through the year, regular school productions, and football teams competing in the Maidstone finals. Beyond lessons, girls can take part in the Duke of Edinburgh's Award, STEAM activities and a Personal Opportunities Programme that ranges from chess and coding to photography and nature walks.
Led since 2005 by headteacher Mrs Van Beales, Invicta suits an able girl who wants strong music, art and sport alongside the academic work. It is the kind of school where there is always a club, a concert or an activity to try, so it will suit a daughter who will take up the wide range on offer and grow in confidence over her years there, rather than one who simply keeps her head down and works.
Key facts
Admissions
Admissions contact
office@invicta.viat.org.uk
Admissions phone
01622 755856
Registration form
https://www.kent.gov.uk/education-and-children/schools/school-places/kent-test
Sibling policy
What this school tests
Kent Test
English
- Punctuation
- Reading Comprehension - Comparison
- Reading Comprehension - Evaluation
- Reading Comprehension - Grammar and punctuation
- Reading Comprehension - Inference and Deduction
- Reading Comprehension - Information Retrieval
- Reading Comprehension - Language Techniques and Imagery
- Reading Comprehension - Sentence-level Comprehension
- Reading Comprehension - Sequencing
- Reading Comprehension - Structure, Form, Voice and Tone
- Reading Comprehension - Summarising
- Reading Comprehension - Text Classification and Purpose
- Reading Comprehension - Types of Words and Phrases
- Reading Comprehension - Word Meaning / Choice
- Sentence Completion
- Spelling
Maths
- Algebra
- Angles and Degrees
- BIDMAS
- Coordinate Grids
- Estimation and Rounding
- Factors and Multiples
- Fractions, Decimals and Percentages
- Magic squares
- Measurement
- Money
- Number and Place Value
- Number Walls
- Operations
- Perimeter, Area and Volume
- Position and Direction
- Properties of Shapes
- Ratio and Proportion
- Reflection, Rotation and Symmetry
- Sequences
- Special Numbers
- Speed, Distance and Time
- Statistics
- Time
Non-verbal Reasoning
- Extended Figure Series
- Figure Analogies
- Figure Matrices
- Figure Operations
- Figure Series
- Grid Matrices
- Horizontal Codes
- Most Like Three Figures
- Most Like Two Figures
- Odd Figure Out
- Star Matrices
- Triangle Matrices
- Triangle Series
- Vertical Codes
Verbal Reasoning
- Anagrams
- Compound Words
- Embedded Words
- Form a Word
- Insert a Letter
- Letter Analogies
- Letter Calculations
- Letter Codes
- Letter Grids
- Letter Sequences
- Move 1 / 2 Letters
- Number Analogies
- Number Calculations
- Number Sequences
- Related Words
- Rhyming Synonyms
- Shuffled Sentences
- Synonyms
- Word / Logic Puzzles
- Word Analogies
- Word Completion
- Word Match
- Word Opposites
- Word Pairs
- Word Relationships
- Words and Codes
Spatial Reasoning
- 2D Rotations
- Block Counting
- Combining Shapes
- Fold and Punch
- Folding Cubes
- Hidden Shapes
- Missing Face of Cube
- Shape Completion
Catchment area
Does Invicta Grammar School have a catchment area?
No. Invicta does not have a defined catchment area; offer distances vary from year to year depending on the number, location and profile of applicants in each admissions cycle.
Selection review and safety net
Previous exam results
GCSE results
In 2025 students achieved an average Attainment 8 score of 70.8 across their GCSEs. 92.8% gained a grade 5 or better in both English and Maths. 75.2% achieved the English Baccalaureate at grade 5 or above.
Reference: https://www.compare-school-performance.service.gov.uk/
A-level results
In 2025 students achieved a B+ average grade per A-Level entry. 25.9% gained AAB or better including two facilitating subjects.
Reference: https://www.compare-school-performance.service.gov.uk/
Frequently asked questions
What exam board does Invicta Grammar School use for the 11+?
Invicta Grammar School uses the GL exam board for its 11+ entrance exam.
Does Invicta Grammar School interview as part of the 11+?
No, there is no interview stage as part of the 11+ admissions process for Invicta Grammar School.
Is Invicta Grammar School co-educational or single-sex?
Invicta Grammar School is a single-sex school for girls in the main school, with boys welcomed into the sixth form.
Does Invicta Grammar School have a catchment area?
No, Invicta Grammar School does not have a defined catchment area. Offer distances vary each year depending on applicants.
What is Invicta Grammar School's website?
The official website for Invicta Grammar School is https://www.invicta.viat.org.uk/.
How do you get a place at Invicta Grammar School?
Your daughter first needs to reach the required standard in the Kent Test, the selective entrance test for Kent grammar schools. Places are then offered in priority order: looked-after and previously looked-after children first, then siblings already at the school, then children with a medical or special access need, then girls on Pupil Premium, then children of staff, then by how close your home is to the school. A child with an EHCP naming the school is admitted first. There's no fixed pass mark; it depends on demand each year.
What happens if my child is ill on 11+ test day at Invicta Grammar School?
The Kent Test is run by Kent County Council, not by Invicta itself, and the school's own admissions policy doesn't set out what happens if your daughter is ill on the test day. So if that happens, contact the school's admissions office as early as you can, and follow Kent County Council's guidance on the Kent Test. Don't wait, as there can be deadlines for arranging an alternative.
Location
https://www.google.com/maps/embed?pb=!1m18!1m12!1m3!1d2495.977241830195!2d0.5367664!3d51.274738!2m3!1f0!2f0!3f0!3m2!1i1024!2i768!4f13.1!3m3!1m2!1s0x47df323d038d14d3%3A0x37abc588efcd6fd!2sInvicta%20Grammar%20School%20For%20Girls!5e0!3m2!1sen!2suk!4v1780592554892!5m2!1sen!2suk